Page MenuHomeFreeBSD

Allow specifying the traffic class when using traceroute6
ClosedPublic

Authored by tuexen on Sat, Sep 12, 1:01 PM.

Details

Summary

By adding the -t traffic_call option to trceroute6 it is possible to specify the traffic class which is used when sending probe packets.

Diff Detail

Repository
rS FreeBSD src repository
Lint
Automatic diff as part of commit; lint not applicable.
Unit
Automatic diff as part of commit; unit tests not applicable.

Event Timeline

tuexen created this revision.Sat, Sep 12, 1:01 PM
tuexen requested review of this revision.Sat, Sep 12, 1:01 PM
rscheff accepted this revision.Sat, Sep 12, 9:10 PM

In the man page, do we want to refer to RFC2474 and RFC3168, so that people are at least warned when the tos / tclass bytes are using not only the DSCP field, but also the ECN codepoints in ping / ping6 / traceroute / traceroute6?

This revision is now accepted and ready to land.Sat, Sep 12, 9:10 PM

In the man page, do we want to refer to RFC2474 and RFC3168, so that people are at least warned when the tos / tclass bytes are using not only the DSCP field, but also the ECN codepoints in ping / ping6 / traceroute / traceroute6?

In my view the Traffic Class is an 8-bit field. It can be split in 6 bit DSCP and 2 bit ECN, but that is one option of using it. That is why it is called Traffic Class. RFC RFC 8200 is clear on this, I think.

Therefore, the short answer to your question is: no.